• 2018-19 School Year
    Special Education Staff
    Dr. Missy Brooks, Special Education Director 
     
     
    School Psychologists:  Kim Bloodworth, Phone:  205-414-3836;  Lindsey Eversole, Phone:  205-414-3836
    Office Location:  Student Services building located at Mountain Brook High School
     
    Administrative Assistant: Cyndi Griffin,  Phone:  205-414-3836
  • Brookwood Forest Elementary
    Kristi Moncrief-Dept Head/SETS Leader
    Stefanie Cook
    Carter Beck
    Louise Holden
    Caroline Williamson
    Stephanie Zicarelli--SLP
    Liz Barron--Paraprofessional
    Grace Coker--Paraprofessional
    E'lisa Hogan--Paraprofessional(PT)
    Rebecca Mitchell--Paraprofessional
    Melissa Suttle -- Paraprofessional
    Emma Lee -- SLP
     
     
    Cherokee Bend Elementary 
    Sara Katherine Janecky - Dept Head
    Lizzie Vansant - SETS Leader
    Kelsey Church
    Hannah Kennedy
    Sarah Jackson - SLP
    Mary Beth Bagwell -- Paraprofessional
    Rachel Doggett -- Paraprofessional
    Sissy Flack -- Paraprofessional 
    Jennifer Friday -- Paraprofessional
    Collier Lowman -- Paraprofessional 
    Solachi Meyyappan -- Paraprofessional 
    Deide McCraw-- Paraprofessional
    Brooke Osborne -- Paraprofessional
     
    Crestline Elementary
    Erica Lee - Dept Head /SETS Leader
    Lauren Anson
    Tracey Boyd 
    Melanie Falconer
    Stephanie Jones
    Sherri Rodgers
    Libby Pittman  - SLP
    Bailey Beckwith -- Paraprofessional
    Sallie Chalkliey -- Paraprofessional 
    James Hall -- Paraprofessional
    Cecil Hartley -- Paraprofessional
    Lara Meadows -- Paraprofessional
    Tracy Pabalate -- Paraprofessional
    Knight Sauls -- Paraprofessional
    Lenora Taylor -- Paraprofessional
     
    Mountain Brook Elementary
    Betsie Boggs -- Dept. Head/SETS Leader
    Mary Catherine Clark
    MacKenzie Eden
    Cynthia Maldonado
    Jennifer Jones--SLP
    Lauren Cotlin -- Paraprofessional
    Elizabeth Felder -- Paraprofessional
    Katlyn Gannaway -- Paraprofessional
    Luvonia Love--Paraprofessional
    Tamsyn Osborn -- Paraprofessional
    Karen Shaw -- Paraprofessional
     
     
    Mountain Brook Junior High
    Erin Reaves - Dept Head/SETS Leader
    Jenny Argo
    Virginia Brown
    Amanda Dillard
    Shannon Dodd
    Marrow Gordon
    Amy Hartley
    Libby Hudson
    Cody Nall 
    Rachel Nation 
    Alicia Varner--SLP
    Andrew Bernd -- Paraprofessional
    Betsy Keller -- Paraprofessional
    Anna McGehee -- Paraprofessional
    Jason Simmelink -- Paraprofessional
    Trish Hand -- Paraprofessional
    Jodie Walsh -- Paraprofessional
    Kelly Falls -- Paraprofessional
    Gianna Zellner -- Paraprofessional
     
     
    Mountain Brook High School 
    Cindy Rysedorph - Dept Head/SETS 
    Lorrie Angelo
    Ashley Brown
    Kathleen Donaghey
    Caroline Hall
    Jackie Hayes 
    Justin Ransom
    Shelley Searcy 
    Anna Beck Yates
    Rachel Jones - SLP
    Lisa Smith -- Job Coach
    Cecilia Bryson -- Paraprofessional
    Alyssa Stephenson -- Paraprofessional
    Hunter Martin -- Paraprofessional
    Andrew Scofield -- Paraprofessional
    Jordan Culton -- Paraprofessional
    Jason Simmelink -- Paraprofessional
    Wendy Betsch -- Transition Coordinator  
     
    Mountain Brook Preschool Program
    Donna Cornelius -- BWF
    Tracy Copeland-SLP
    Elsie Alexander -- Paraprofessional
    Nancy Leibovitz -- Paraprofessional (PT)
    Margaret Martin -- Paraprofessional (PT)
    Sarah Montgomery Tranum -- Paraprofessional (PT) 
    Mary Margaret Moore -- MBE
    Kris Rush--MBE 
    Karla Stephens -- SLP
    Sarah Kloewer Richardson -- Paraprofessional (PT)
    Nancy Pritchard -- Paraprofessional 
    Nicole Webb - Paraprofessional (PT)
    Kelly Mapes -- Paraprofessional
    Claire Lampkin -- CES
    Elizabeth Gwaltney -- SLP
    Abby Spurlin -- Paraprofessional
    Tracy Pabalate -- Paraprofessional
     
     
    Related Services 
    Dr, Jill Byrd--Audiologist 
    Johnathan Triplett -- Adaptive PE/Turning Points Aide
    Dr. Chris Reeve--Behavioral Analyst
    Sherri Oberding--Occupational Therapist 
    Amy Dern--Occupational Therapist   
    Frances Courson -- Hearing Impaired Teacher
    Haden Ridlehoover--Lead Occupational Therapist  
                               --Hearing Impaired Teacher
    Lindsay Hussey -- Physical Therapist
    Heather Warwick -- Physical Therapist
    Kinnery Mastroianni -- Physical Therapist
    Chantal McManus -- Vision Specialist
    Lindsay Brown -- Impact Counselor
    Lael Green -- Behavior & Social Skills
     
     
    Turning Points 
    Wendy Betsch -Turning Points
    Donna Gardner--Instructor
    Lisa Smith--Job Coach (PT)
    Johnathan Triplett -- Paraprofessional (PT)